SERVE Conference List of Participants

Participants from Yolanda-Affected Provinces

 

Organization

Participant/s

Position

LEYTE / BILIRAN

BISCAFA – Bislig-Cabuynan Fisherfolk
Association

Alfonso Villaflor

Adviser

FTI – Foundation for TheseAbled Persons,
Inc.

Marta Villafañe

Forest Program Officer

Emma Regis

Project Coordinator

NAMACA MPC – Nagkaisang Magsasaka ng
Caibiran Multi-Purpose Cooperative

Romeo Nacua

General Manager

PHILNET-RDI – Philippine Network of Rural
Development Institutes, Inc.

Claro Deguit

Project Development Officer

Janel Geroncillo

 

PRRM – Philippine Rural Reconstruction
Movement

Leonora Lava

Program Coordinator for Leyte

VICTO National Cooperative Development
Center

Rodolfo Idano

Mission Head,
Unifying Cooperative Mission

ISEA – Institute for Social Entrepreneurship
in Asia

Marieta Sumagaysay

Research Associate

EASTERN SAMAR

BANIG – Basey Association for Native
Industry Growth

Anita Ogrimen

President, BANIG

ESCODIP – Eastern Samar Coconut
Diversified Products

Byron Bocar

Acting Chairman

Rosemary Bocar

Interim Manager

GIMEA – Guian Integrated Micro-
Entrepreneurs Association

Froilan Garabiles

Vice President

KAKASA Federation – Kusog Han Kababayen
– an Ha Salcedo Federation

Felisa Castro

President

Lanang Multi-Purpose Cooperative

Rea Ann Lira

Manager

SEASPOC – South Eastern Samar POs
Consortium

Jorge Mendros

Chairman

ISEA – Institute for Social Entrepreneurship
in Asia

Lorena Dagatan

Research Associate

AKLAN

ABANTE Aklan

Jay Tejada

Vice President
Sangguniang Bayan Member, Municipality of Tangalan

BAKAPATUDA – Banos Ka Panipiason
Tumandok Development Association

Arnaldo Gregorio

IP Representative
Punong Barangay, Brgy. Panipiason, Madalag, Aklan

DSWD – Department of Social Work and
Development REGION 6

Joey Urquiola

Project Development Officer 2,
Sustainable Livelihood Program


Organization

Participant/s

Position

HAMPCO – Handicrafts of Aklan Multi-
Purpose Cooperative

Emelly Lanzon

Manager

SALIKA – Samahan ng Libacaonon para sa
Kauswagan

Margie Orbista

President

ISEA – Institute for Social Entrepreneurship
in Asia

Melvin Purzuelo

Research Associate

CAPIZ

Capiz NED – Capiz NGO/PO for Enterprise
Development

Ma. Theresa Juarez

Field Staff

New Hope Association

Remegio Morrero

President

PWARC – Progressive Women and Agrarian
Reform Cooperative

Ma. Cecilia Ibabao

Chairperson

SDFI – Sigmahanon Development
Foundation, Inc.

Joseph Gumogda

Program Coordinator

ISEA – Institute for Social Entrepreneurship
in Asia

Rhodella Ibabao

Research Associate

ILOILO

ADPIMPC – Association of Differently Abled
Persons Multi-Purpose Cooperative

Luis Arches Posa

Executive Director

Xerxes Gulmatico

Admin / Finance Manager

Green Forum Western Visayas / NCIP –
National Commission on Indigenous Peoples

Dennis Taborno

Community Facilitator /
Tribal Affairs Assistant 1

TSKI – Taytay sa Kauswagan, Inc.

Roxie Abagatnan

Research, Planning and
Information Department Manager

ISEA – Institute for Social Entrepreneurship
in Asia

Joy Lizada

Research Associate

CEBU

Bag-ong Sugbu Foundation, Inc.

Elizabeth Cabahug

Executive Director

Cebu NEWS Coop – Cebu News Workers
Multi-Purpose Cooperative CDN – Cebu Daily News

Malou Guanzon-
Agpalisok

Member of the Board of
Directors, Cebu NewsCoop Columnist and Contributor, Cebu Daily News
Director, “A Story Worth Telling” (book and video documentation project of VICTO National)

CRRC – Cebu Relief and Rehabilitation
Center, Inc.

Teresisia Jagmoc

Executive Director

Jeanifer Ebrado

Training Staff

Damgo Sa Kaugmaon, Inc. / Back to Sea
Project

June Pacifico

Administration/
Fundraising & PR


Organization

Participant/s

Position

 

Cristita Nillama

Community Organizer

FARDEC – Central Visayas Farmers
Development Center, Inc.

Patrick Gerald Torres

Executive Director

Lambo Bantayan Island

Nick Brown

Consultant

Joyce Pacquing

Administration Officer

MLC – Movement for a Livable Cebu

Rudy Alix

Project Coordinator

OXFAM

Jhana Tejome

EFSVL Team Leader  for Northern
Cebu

PAMANA sa Sugbo

Danilo Cañedo

Treasurer

PBSP – Philippine Business for Social
Progress

Jessie Cubijano

Director, Visayas Regional Center

SPFTC – Southern Partners Fair Trade -
Cebu, Inc.

Geraldine Labradores

Managing Director

SEED4Comm – Sustainable Energy and
Enterprise Development for Communities

Dann Diez

Founder & Managing Director

Jose Aljon Carizon

 

ISEA – Institute for Social Entrepreneurship
in Asia

Teresa Ruelas

Research / Project Associate

NEGROS

NIRD – Negros Oriental Institute for Rural
Development

Grace Deguit

Executive Director

PRRM – Philippine Rural Reconstruction
Movement

Edwin Balajadia

Area Manager for Negros

SEED – Social Enterprise Empowerment for
Rural Development

Earl Parreño

President

 

Participants from National / International Organizations

 

Organization

Participant/s

Position

ASKI – Alalay sa Kaunlaran, Inc.

Rodolfo Padua, Jr.

Acting Agro Enterprise Manager

Dexter Ong

Area Manager

BFAR – Bureau of Fisheries and Aquatic
Resources

Dir. Andres Bojos

Regional Director, BFAR Region 7

Melannie Guerra

Head, Office for Special Concerns

Gardel Xyza Libunao

Technical Assistant, Office for
Special Concerns

CARD MRI – Center for Agriculture and
Rural Development Mutually Reinforcing Institutions

Marco Antonio Tejada

Deputy Director, Community
Development Group


Organization

Participant/s

Position

DA-STAG – Department of Agriculture –
Special Technical Assistance Group

Mr. Edicio Dela Torre

Consultant

ECOWEB

Regina Antequisa

Executive Director

Filbamboo Exponents, Inc.

Dulce Punzalan

President and COO

Food for the Hungry

Israel Keys

Relief Consultant

FSSI – Foundation for a Sustainable Society,
Inc.

Jay Lacsamana

Executive Director

Miriam Azurin

Advocacy Manager

Pedro Carlos Baclagon

Area Manager for Visayas

FTI – Foundation for TheseAbled Persons,
Inc.

Lolita Gelle

Executive Director

Peter Hammerle

Trustee for Program

Gandang Kalikasan, Inc.

Anna Meloto-Wilk

President

ILO – International Labour Organization

Richel Daluz

Asia-Pacific Knowledge Sharing
Platform Officer

ISDELCO – International Sustainable
Development Enterprise Ltd.

Michael Wong

Director

Samantha Wong

 

KPMFI – Katilingbanong Pamahandi sa
Mindanaw Foundation, Inc.

Richard Rejas

Chief Operating Officer

MicroVentures, Inc. / Hapinoy

Mark Joaquin Ruiz

President

NAPC – National Anti-Poverty Commission

Sec. Joel Rocamora

Secretary

OXFAM

Tariq Reibl

Humanitarian Response Manager

Jocelyn Villanueva

Regional Change Lead, Women
Economic Leadership

Felipe Ramiro, Jr.

Programme Manager

Gil Dennis Raposa

Researcher

PAKISAMA – Pambansang Kilusan ng mga
Samahang Magsasaka

Jane Zamar

Business Development Services
Manager

PKKK National – Pambansang Koalisyon ng
Kababaihan sa Kanayunan

Patricia Fe Gonzales

 

PEF – Peace and Equity Foundation

Ricardo Soto, Jr.

Coordinator, Disaster Risk
Reduction Program

PBSP – Philippine Business for Social
Progress

Rafael Lopa

Executive Director

Mercedita Rosetes

Portfolio Manager, Livelihood
and Enterprise Development

Anton Simon Palo

Research Officer

PCA – Philippine Coffee Alliance

Precious Namoc

National Coordinator

PHILNET-RDI – Philippine Network of Rural Development Institutes, Inc.

Ruel Velarde

Chief Operating Officer

PHANSUP – Philippine NGO Support
Program, Inc.

Roberto Nebrida

Executive Director

PRRM – Philippine Rural Reconstruction
Movement

Isagani Serrano

President


Organization

Participant/s

Position

 

Carla Santos

Assistant Vice President

PHILSEN – Philippine Social Enterprise
Network

Lu Gargarita

Executive Director

PARR – Presidential Assistant for
Rehabilitation and Recovery

Usec. Danilo Antonio

Undersecretary

VICTO National Cooperative Federation and
Development Center

Renia Salinas

Chief Executive Officer

ISEA – Institute for Social Entrepreneurship
in Asia

Marie Lisa Dacanay

President

Silahis Ramos

Program Officer


 

SERVE Conference List of Participants (PDF Copy)

 

Back to Top ^

The ISEA Website Development Project is funded by the Philam Foundation, the Foundation for a Sustainable Society, Inc. and Oxfam Great Britain.


Copyright 2010. Institute for Social Entrepreneurship in Asia. All Rights Reserved.
Policy  |  Sitemap  |  Contact Us