Conference Program - Day 02

November 26, 2014

8:30-8:45 AM Recap of Day 1
   
8:45-10:45 AM

Plenary Session: Opportunities and Strategies for the Social Enterprise Sector to Engage the Business Sector & Capital Markets

Mr. Simon Bakker
President and CEO, Kennemer Foods International, Inc.
Philippines

Mr. Cho Won Jun
SK Social Enterprise Team
South Korea

Ms. Alison Eskesen
Director for Research and Programs, Shujog
Singapore

Mr. James Whitehead
Global Innovations Advisor
Oxfam GB
United Kingdom

Reactor:

Mr. Sunit Shrestha
Managing Director, Change Fusion, Thailand

Open Forum

Moderator:

Ms. Maria Theresa Pilapil
Regional Director for Southeast Asia, Oikocredit

   
10:45-11:00 AM Break
   
11:00-12:30 N

Plenary Session: Perspectives on Social Entrepreneurship and Scaling-Up Impact Post 2015

Pak Bambang Ismawan
Founding Chair, Bina Swadaya, Indonesia

Ms. Alvira Reyes
CEO and Co-Founder, Bote Central / Philippine Coffee Alliance

Mr. M. P. Vasimalai
Executive Director, Dhan Foundation, India

Ms. Christine Gent
Executive Director, World Fair Trade Organization – Asia

Moderator:

Mr. Mark Joaquin Ruiz
President, MicroVentures, Inc., Philippines

   
12:30-1:30 PM Lunch
   
1:30-3:15 PM

Workshop: Defining a Post 2015 Regional Agenda for Strengthening the Social Enterprise Sector as Key Actor in Poverty Elimination and Transforming Economies in Asia

Thematic Workshop Groups:

Building a Strong and Vibrant Learning Community of SEPPS (Social Enterprises with the Poor as Primary Stakeholders) and Support Institutions
Facilitator: Ms. Estrella Añonuevo
Executive Director
Atikha Overseas Workers and Communities Initiative, Inc.
Philippines

Building Strategic Partnerships Between SEPPS and Civil Society
Facilitator: Ms. Renia Salinas
Chief Executive Officer
VICTO National Co-operative Federation and Development Center
Philippines

Addressing Women Economic Leadership and Empowerment
Facilitator: Ms. Jocelyn Villanueva
Regional Change Lead, Women Economic Leadership Oxfam GB Asia

Engaging the State and Multilateral Agencies
Facilitator: Mr. Gomer Padong
Training, Coop Development and Advocacy Officer
Philippine Social Enterprise Network

Engaging the Business Sector and Capital Markets
Facilitator: Ms. Alison Eskesen
Director for Research and Programs, Shujog
Singapore

Building Resilient Livelihoods and Sustainable Social Enterprise Models as Part of Disaster Risk Reduction-Climate Change Adaptation
Facilitator: Ms. Carla Santos
Assistant Vice President
Philippine Rural Reconstruction Movement

   
3:15-3:30 PM Break
   
3:30-4:45 PM

Plenary on Workshop Outputs for Regional Agenda: Sharing of Workshop Results and Discussion / Synthesis of Insights for Action

Moderator:

Prof. Ronald Chua
ISEA Board of Trustees

   
4:45-6:00 PM

Closing Plenary and Program

Conference Declaration and Resolutions

Closing Address

Dr. Antonio La Viña
Dean, Ateneo School of Government
Chairperson, Institute for Social Entrepreneurship in Asia
Co-Convenor, SEAL-Asia

Closing Messages

Mr. Peter Perfecto
Executive Director, Makati Business Club
Philippines

Ms. Mathabo Le Roux
Associate Economic Affairs Officer
Division on Investment and Enterprise
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development

Overall Moderator for Day 2

Dr. Marie Lisa Dacanay, ISEA President